Development of a bottom-up practice system for dementia care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO SHINICHI  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40196241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心理学的介入 / 認知症 / 介護職員養成・研修 / ボトムアップ型再学習 / パーソナルケア / 内発的動機づけ / 有能感 / 事例検討 / 認知症ケア / 看取りケア / 組織コミットメント / キャリアコミットメント / 介護負担感 / 看取りケア効力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a literally psychological task to care for Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia (BPSD). BPSD include several psycho-social factors, with cognitive impairment as the core symptom. However, there is a lack of knowledge about these psychological factors. Additionally, professional care workers in dementia care settings do not cater to these symptoms in their care practice. In this study, we aimed to develop a bottom-up practice system for dementia care facilities. This system was expected to functionalize care workers’ knowledge and skills learned through top-down type training. We developed a 3-step dementia care practice system by carrying out case studies and conducting studies using questionnaires and interviews.