The development of a psycho-educational prevention program and a group treatment for depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OOBA NOBUE  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00403931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUZAKI Yoshiko  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究院, 教授 (30404049)
MASUDA KentArou  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究院, 教授 (70389229)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsうつ病 / 予防的心理教育 / ストレス反応 / レジリエンス / 「課題達成法」 / 心理教育 / 病前性格 / 病前生活 / 個別ケース / うつ病治療 / 課題達成法 / 動作法 / 生涯発達 / 高校生 / イギリス人大学生 / 日本人大学生 / 文化差 / 予防教育 / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a psycho-educational prevention program and a group treatment for depression in life-span development, firstly, college students were to complete the leaflet self-checking sheets that were made by the researcher. Psycho-educational program was provided to enhance their awareness of depression. As a result, about 30% of them either saw or consulted with a doctor. Secondly, the stress response and resilience that are closely related to depression were examined by analyzing the data that was collected from high school students. Thirdly, to consider an effective treatment that is suitable for Japanese, the survey research, “understanding the symptom of depression and recognizing the treatment,” was conducted on college students in Japan and England. Based on these studies, a new treatment, “Task Completion,” was invented. The trial of this treatment with an actual client showed a significant result and how it can be used in a group.