Project/Area Number |
25590194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Josai International University |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Tomoko 城西国際大学, 福祉総合学部, 准教授 (50348455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
勝谷 紀子 青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 助教 (90598658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORITA Keiko 日本医療科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60369345)
OSADA Hisao 桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60150877)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 加齢性難聴 / 難聴ストレス / コーピング・ストラテジー / 精神的健康 / 簡易聴力検査 / 難聴コーピング・ストラテジー / 時間的展望 / 高齢者 / コミュニケーション・ストラテジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated how people with age-related hearing loss notice their hearing difficulty, how they cope with it, and the relationship between coping strategies for age-related hearing loss and mental health. First, we developed finger rub-finger tap auditory screening test and a coping strategies scale. We conducted our research with using these, as well as other questionnaires, including a stress check test regarding hearing loss and SF-8, to explore the relationship among stress regarding hearing loss, coping strategies and mental health. We compared older adults (aged over 65 years) with younger adults (aged between 20 and 64 hears). Factors affecting mental health were found to be different between these two groups.