The study of trainings of Psychological First Aid(PFA) to clinical psychologists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Taneichi Kotaro  桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 准教授 (40339635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIM Yoshiharu  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 成人精神保健研究部, 部長 (60225117)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPFA / 災害 / 心理的支援 / PTSD / 心理的応急処置 / ストレス / 臨床心理士 / 普及 / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychological First Aid (PFA) represents humane, supportive, and practical assistance of people who were exposed to serious stressful situations. We verified the effects by carrying out a training to clinical psychologists and others on the basis of the PFA edited by WHO. The subjects are 220 clinical psychologists and others. The training was conducted based on the textbook of PFA edited by WHO. Before and after the training, implemented were (a) a paper-based evaluation with reference to self-evaluation of ability and knowledge for the correspondence to disasters and (b) a test related to the degree of understanding of PFA basic knowledge. As a result, the self-evaluation and the degree of understanding were significantly improved after the training. It was revealed, by being trained, that the self-evaluation was enhanced with regard to the ability and knowledge for the correspondence to disasters, and that PFA basic knowledge was also acquired.