Conceived of psychological support which has specialized in remote area: The introduction of public assistance to the region to independence in self-help and mutual assistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Makoto  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10120263)
Research Collaborator GRIMES Andrew
HIDAKA Yoko
HIRATA Akane
KASHINOKI Keiji
KOYAMA Kenichi
KIMURA Junko
MINOJI Mariko
NAGAI Takashi
NAKAJIMA Kiyotaka
NAKAMURA Yu
NANAMEKI Shiori
OHASHI Tomo
SASAKI Toshio
SASAKI Yuka
TAKASHITA Azusa
TAMURA Yuichi
WATANABE Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords被災地支援 / コミュニティ再生支援 / 戸別訪問 / 心理教育 / へき地 / 限界集落 / アクションリサーチ / プログラム評価 / 対面型相談 / 訪問型支援 / コミュニティ再生 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at the development of psychological assistance method for the autonomous region without receiving public support. Since there is special region of the isolated area, it has been demonstrated that the existing methods can not be applied. As a result of conducting research in light of the above, we got relatively positive evaluation from residents.
Among the residents, the demands were different, depending on the generations. In this method, aiming to support public nurse and administrative staff, we found that too much effort and burden was spent in administrative staff. These are the issues we have to examine as a next step in a continuous study in the future.