Characteristics of victim's environmental cognition in bullying problem and the influence of isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka Eiwa Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Jun  静岡英和学院大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10311953)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords孤立 / いじめ / 距離の認知 / 対人距離 / 孤立感 / 環境認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the problem of bullying in school, victims are usually isolated from their classmates. But existing psychological research on bullying did not pay attention to how the isolated victims recognize their physical and social environment at school. This research examined the characteristics of environmental cognition among isolated victims through literature study, interview with former victims, and two experiments. The results showed that the experience of isolation changes the victim’s environmental cognition (e.g. underestimation of the distance to the classmates or the victimizer).