A small-scale randomized controlled trial of parenting program for mothers of children with ADHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Shimabukuro Shizuka  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 発達神経生物学ユニット, 研究員 (70649798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Gail Tripp  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 発達神経生物学ユニット (70455567)
Research Collaborator Daley David  University of Nottingham, Professor
Thompson Margaret  University of Southhampton, Professor
Laver-Bradbury Cathy  Solent NHS Trust, Consultant Nurse(ADHD)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペアレンティング / ADHD / 心理社会的支援 / ペアレント トレーニング プログラム / ペアレンティングプログラム / 児童期 / ニューフォーレストペアレンティングプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a parenting program for Japanese mothers of children with ADHD and evaluate its effectiveness with using a randomized control trial. We completed the development of the program manual in Japanese, including (1) significant modifications of the Japanese version of the program manual to adjust the program content to Japanese culture,(2) incorporating four sessions of psycho-education for mothers, (3) conducting a small-scale pilot study to evaluate the feasibility of the study and the acceptability of the content and delivery to Japanese mothers and (4) further modification of the program based on the feedback from the mothers who participated. We have also moved onto the randomized control trial (RCT). The RCT is ongoing, with preparation for the final groups underway. The final report including the results of the RCT will be submitted when all data collection and analyses are completed.