Regulation of brain-immune association by stimulation of vagal activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Hideki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90221837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAKIBARA Masato  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (10221996)
MATSUNAGA Masahiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00533960)
Research Collaborator SUGIURA Yuko  愛知淑徳大学, 文学研究科
GIDRON Yori  Free University of Brussel, Department of Psychology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that individuals with higher resting heart rate variability (HRV) have higher capacity of regulation over stress. This study examined a hypothesis that manipulation to enhance HRV might facilitate stress regulation capacity. Participants conducted the biofeedback training of respiration which can enhance HRV, and then conducted an acute stress task (mental arithmetic task with time pressure) where psychological and physiological stress reactivity was evaluated.
An experimental group who conducted two trials of 10 min. biofeedback training showed robust enhancement of power of low frequency component of HRV. Further, the experimental group showed reduction of stress reactivity in subjective rating of stress and an inflammatory cytokine, compared to a control group who did not conduct the biofeedback training. Thus it was certificated that enhancement of HRV was effective to facilitate stress regulation capacity.