Study on Precise Gaze Estimation by Measuring Motion and Deformation of Eye Organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMI TAKEHITO  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (60364113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 厚生  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10200289)
松尾 太加志  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70229425)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords眼球運動 / 近赤外線 / 光生物学的安全性 / 視線計測 / 高速度撮影 / 視線 / 視線入力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain the technique to detect one’s gaze precisely, high-speed camera with specific lighting was applied to acquire the motion of the eyeball to move one’s gaze. The angle of rotation of eyeballs was measured by image analysis of recorded videos. The experimental result showed that an eyeball makes sudden acceleration when it begins to change one’s gaze, whereas its deceleration before stopping was smoother.