Investigation of inter-regional connectivity during attentional control using magnetoencephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2014)
Waseda University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KIDA Tetsuo  生理学研究所, 統合生理研究系, 特任准教授 (80419861)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords注意 / 脳領域間結合 / 多感覚 / 視覚 / 脳磁図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we used magnetoencephalography (MEG) to investigate changes in inter-regional connectivity underlying attentional control. We analyzed the MEG signal in the cue-target interval in different attention tasks to examine neuronal oscillation and inter-regional connectivity during attentional control. Time-frequency analysis showed that in the cue-target interval, beta activity was desynchronized in the hemisphere contralateral to the attended side. Sensory-evoked responses were increased by spatial attention, irrespective of sensory modalities attended. Also, inter-regional connectivity between prefrontal and parietal regions was increased during attentional control compared with the baseline period. These findings support the hypothesis that early sensory processing in modality-specific cortices is regulated, irrespective of the sensory modality, by attentional control signals from the lateral prefrontal cortex in the human brain.