The multidimensional assesment system of developmental disorder model in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Ikuko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 開発技師 (60568723)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達障害 / マウス / 行動テストバッテリー / 社会行動 / 学習障害 / 注意欠陥・多動性障害 / 実験用マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to establish a multidimensional-assessment system of behavioral phenotypes of mutant mice. In order to validate this system, an ENU mutant mouse B6- Grin1Rgsc174 that is known as an animal model of attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder was tested in this pipeline. The data which collected in the test pipeline were statistically stable and had less variation among subjects. Moreover, common behavioral characteristics widely observed in developmental disorders such as hyper activity, decrease of social approach, and learning disorder were observed also in B6- Grin1Rgsc174 mutant.
These results indicate that the test battery which was established in this study is capable of evaluating the detected characteristic behaviors of the models of developmental disorders with high sensitivity.