Towards Developing a Framework for Co-learning in Multicultural Classrooms to Contribute to a Globally Oriented Human Resource Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSaga University (2014)
Hokkaido University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI AYA  佐賀大学, 国際交流推進センター, 教授 (10326788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Maiko  北海道大学, 国際本部留学生センター, 准教授 (10545627)
YAMADA Tomohisa  北海道大学, 国際本部留学生センター, 准教授 (90549148)
OGAWARA Yoshiro  北海道大学, 国際本部留学生センター, 准教授 (70302065)
JUNG Hyeseon  北海道大学, 国際本部留学生センター, 准教授 (40369856)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多文化交流 / 国際教育 / 高等教育 / 国際研究者交流 / オーストラリア / イギリス / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research here attempts to study the conceptual foundations and a framework for co-learning in multi-cultural classrooms with international and Japanese students studying at universities in Japan from an international perspective. Through the research and studies of Australian, British, Korean, and Japanese cases, this project showed the importance of consideration of a range of conditions surrounding the multi-cultural classroom when planning and improving courses, including the conditions and patterns in education in the various countries, educational goals and purposes followed by the universities, the position and roles of individual courses provided, the number of international and Japanese students in a course, and other aspects of the educational settings in which the courses are taking place.