| Project/Area Number |
25590216
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Eiichi 東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50370078)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Haruo 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00245995)
HIGUCHI Nobutomo 明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00533134)
MURAKAMI Yusuke 東京大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00423434)
KAWAKAMI Yasuhiko 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70436450)
KONYUBA Hideyuki 広島大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (70609750)
| Research Collaborator |
KANBAYASHI Toshiyuki 東北大学, 教育学研究科, 博士課程後期・日本学術振興会特別研究員DC1
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 教職員の労働時間 / 学校運営協議会 / コミュニティ・スクール / 教職員の多忙・多忙化・多忙感 / 教職員のワークライフバランス / 生活時間調査 / 小中一貫校 / 教職員勤務実態調査 / 教職員の多忙化 / 教職員の多忙感 / ワークライフバランス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1: By analyzing existing data, the distinctive features of teachers' workload in Japan was found as follows. (a) Internationally and histrionically, Japanese teachers do a desk work long hours. And at the same time, they are engaged in teaching and guidance long time. 2: The measurement method of workload of teachers in public elementary and junior high schools was designed. By conducting some surveys, it is found that the suitable period for teachers' workload is seven consecutive days including Saturday and Sunday, and for administrators' survey is five consecutive days in weekdays.