A Study of Education Reform in Australia which realized Financial Reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (80323228)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育改革 / 財政再建 / オーストラリア / 学校経営 / 教育予算配分方式 / 教育予算の配分 / 効率性 / 専門的自律性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I could find out following points through a study of education reform in Australia which realized financial reconstruction. Firstly, efficiency of school management was sought by enhancing capabilities of school leaders even though financial reconstruction was realized. Secondly, funding formula for education budget was reformed so that efficiency and improvement of outcomes was achieved at the same time. In particular, funding for equity is very interesting. Thirdly, there is a perception among governments, the mass media and people which regards financial reconstruction and efficiency as very important, As a result of it, efficiency is required although financial reconstruction was realized.