The Impact of MOOCs on Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUNAMORI Miho  東京大学, 教育企画室, 特任准教授 (70377141)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大規模公開オンライン講座(MOOC) / オンライン教育 / 大学改革 / 主体的学び / デジタル時代 / コンピテンシー / オープン・エデュケーション / 反転授業 / ブレンド型学習 / 教育改革 / Distributed Learning / アクティブ・ラーニング / コンピテンシー・ベースド教育 / 高等教育のアンバンドリング / デジタル化時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work examined the impact of massive open online courses (MOOCs) on higher education which were initiated in 2012 by US elite institutions.
In US, MOOCs triggered movements towards online education, competency-based learning, personalized learning, and unbundling of higher education. In Asia and Europe, MOOCs were mainly perceived as marketing purpose. On the other hand, it made the universities aware that online learning could be an effective means of providing higher education. Additionally, flipped learning, which is a by-product of MOOCs, became also widespread in the world responding to the current needs for active learning.
In conclusion, MOOCs were an invention of the digital age, but it evolved rapidly in the context of 21st century higher education reform and accelerated the reform by its various by-products.