Development and evaluation of the new education and reinstatement support system for dental hygienists by using the e-learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yoshiko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 副歯科衛生保健部長 (20396972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINISHITA Atsuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 図書館情報メディア機構, 教授 (10242207)
KONDO Keiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20282759)
SUNAGA Masayo  東京医科歯科大学, 図書館情報メディア機構, 助教 (90581611)
ADACHI Toshiko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 歯科衛生士 (90420265)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯科衛生士教育 / 新人教育 / 復職支援 / eラーニング / コンピュータシミュレーション教材 / コンピュータ支援学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early education for new dental hygienists and reinstatement support system for temporary leave dental hygienists are important. However, there is no established system for such dental hygienists.
The purposes of this study were to develop and evaluate new education and reinstatement support system by using the e-learning. The orientation materials and computer-assisted simulation materials for dental hygienists were uploaded on the university's e-learning system. All dental hygienists could freely access the system and learn online. The system was applied to dental hygienists and dental hygiene students, and the evaluated using a questionnaire. The result showed that the system received a high evaluation. Therefore, it was suggested that the system was useful for education and reinstatement support for dental hygienists.