The experimental study on the visualization of interpretation process of an educational phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Matoba Masami  東海学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40142286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shibata Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 大学院教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (70293272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sarkar Sarkar Arani Mohammas Reza  名古屋大学, 大学院教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (30535696)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords授業分析 / 記述言語 / 解釈 / 中間項 / 明示化 / 教育現象 / 記号 / 授業研究 / 再現性 / 再概念化 / 転記情報 / 記述形式 / 参照性 / 教育学 / 解釈過程 / 思考過程 / 記号による明示化 / 授業諸要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a form of descriptive language in order to elucidate the interpretation process of the educational phenomena which take place in the classroom.
The below is offered as the research findings of this project. The type of interpretation made by the interpreter of information can be clearly demonstrated by applying various parentheses. (1) The interpretation of the meaning of remarks made in the classroom can be indicated by parenthesizing the concepts or actions using round brackets, i.e. ( ). (2) The interpretation of ideas, etc. can be indicated by applying the form of tortoise shell brackets, i.e.〔 〕. Over 40 symbols were developed in order to clearly distinguish the interpretation made by the interpreter of information. Various concepts intrinsic to or behind the remarks can be clearly distinguished by applying an intermediate form describing the relationship between the symbols.