Project/Area Number |
25590223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Yamagata University (2015) National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMADA Toshiyuki 茨城大学, 大学戦略・IR室, 准教授 (00400599)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Institutional Research / 意思決定 / データベース / Inst. Effectiveness / ガバナンス / Provost / Assessment / 意思決定支援 / 改善支援 / 大学経営 / 情報支援サークル / 組織論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Institutional research (IR) and assessment are newly emerging fields in Japanese higher education. Therefore, our research aims to collect information about (a)the variety of datasets and analyses provided by IR and assessment offices, and (b) the use of IR and assessment data to support further improvement efforts on campus. After that we will analyze how higher institution's President and/or Provost use the data in their decision making employing the framework of "Garbage Can Model" and "Contingency Theory". Our finding is simple. President and/or Provost don't take absolute trust in data. They employ as tool for making common understanding. At the same time, steady effort are essential to make suitable and acceptable decision.