Assurance for Child Rights to Learning and Publicness of Education in Institutionalization of Alternative Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KITA Akito  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70147932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yoshie  工学院大学, 基礎・教養教育部門, 准教授 (90386574)
Research Collaborator AHN Eunkyung  早稲田大学, 文学研究科, 博士後期課程
NAGUMO Yuta  早稲田大学, 文学研究科, 博士後期課程
TAKAISHI Akito  早稲田大学, 文学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオルタナティブ教育 / 学習権 / 子どもの権利 / 子ども参加 / 教育の公共性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, there are development of practices about many types of learning outsides so-called traditional-typed schools: for examples, free school/space for children who don’t go to schools and alternative education/ schools based on a variety of educational theories. As a result of this research, it is clarified that, in this Japanese society of school-centered system, the institutionalization of these educational practices about many types of learning will enhance the assurance for the possibilities that children create their learning themselves and develop the publicness of education. In addition, in order to realize the institutionalization, it is necessary to assure the publicness of education more from civil society and to present a concrete model of the system and support to practically assure the child rights to learning, as attempting to overcome the school-centered social system.