| Project/Area Number |
25590231
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Sophia University (2015) National Institute for Educational Policy Research (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Hideki 上智大学, グローバル教育センター, 准教授 (10353377)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Yoshiyuki 聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20280513)
II Naohiro 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30600001)
NARITA Kiichirou 東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80456251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ESD / 生涯学習 / ユネスコスクール / ネットワーク型学習 / 持続可能な開発のための教育 / バルト海プロジェクト / ユネスコスクール・ネットワーク / ASPnet / 国連ESDの10年 / 教育学 / 国際協働学習 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research, based on literature review and previous fieldworks, focused on learning outcomes from UNESCO Associated School Project Network (ASPnet) and on systemic environments supporting teacher's lifelong learning as an active participant. The study found the process of preparation for the United Nations Decade of Education for Sustainable Development, held in November 2014 in Japan, developed their active and continous engagements into the ASPnet activities. The same findings were also confirmed at "Baltic Sea" Project as the UNESCO HQ identified as a good ASPnet good practice in the world.