| Project/Area Number |
25590233
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
SUDA YASUYUKI 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (90216474)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAMIMOTO Osao 関西学院大学, 教職教育研究センター, 教授 (60108371)
SHIRAMATU Satoshi 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10299331)
MIZUKAMI Takemi 北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (60710895)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 学校規模 / 学力 / 向学校性 / 学区の社会経済的豊かさ / 交互作用 / 家庭環境 / 学級への愛着 / マルチレベル分析 / 社会経済的要因 / 社会経済的状況 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, intended for 5th graders of 64 elementary schools in 3 areas throughout Japan, captured the degree of impact that school size had on academic achievement, and the pro-school attitude of children. The number of valid responses is 5656. Regarding the effect of school size on the academic achievement and the pro-school attitudes, the interaction of the socio-economic prosperity with the school district was observed. School size is not significant to the academic achievement, however, even if the school district is socio-economically prosperous, in schools with enrolment over 1000 students, school size has negative impact. In addition, school size could have a negative effect on pro-school attitudes. On the other hand, this study shows that even in schools that have enrolment over 700 students, a pro-school attitudes is sufficiently high where socio-economic prosperity is maintained.