The Structure and Formation of Public Opinion for Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGATA Naoyuki  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20314776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (60240090)
FUKUDOME Hideto  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (70401643)
MOROZUMI Akiko  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (50376589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパブリックコメント / 大学 / 政策 / 世論 / 政策形成 / 輿論 / パブリック・コメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tries to clarify the influence of public opinion on policy making through focusing on the public comment system. Based on the findings of the public comment system, quantitative characteristic of public opinion to education policy is analyzed based on the data collected from “e-Gov” through 2003 to 2013. As a result, the type of public-offered political issues or the number of opinions differ among divisions of MEXT. Furthermore the influence of each opinion received through the public comment system on higher education policy making is introduced as an example. We can only get quantitative response of public opinion to each policy and the contents of individual or drafted opinion by “e-Gov” data. Therefore what we have done is a limited analysis on the degrees of interest in each policy. A detailed case study remains as a future issue to study substantial influence of public opinion on policy making.