A New Approach of the Education for the Children from Abroad in Thailand by the Collaboration with NGO - A Investigation of 'Designing the Children's Time'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Shiga Mikio  電気通信大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (70272747)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIKE Ako  国士館大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (10439276)
TANAKA Mari  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10302449)
MAEDA Akiko  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00286692)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords比較教育 / 教育社会学 / 外国人子女教育 / 国際研究者交流(タイ) / NGO / タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A significant difference exists between Thailand and Japan concerning the education for the children from abroad. In Thailand, it is not widely developed under the control of educational administrations, but is partly improved with the supporting activities of NGOs for the people from abroad. This situation leads a consequence that there is disparity between regions and schools according to the interventions of NGO. We focused on a Thai NGO which seeks to offer the schooling and learning opportunities to the children of immigrant workers from Myanmar or Cambodia. It is impressive that they manage the education for the children abroad with the perspective of children's daily life and whole life. It should be called 'designing the children's time'.