The need for ASEAN study abroad and its policy research in global human resource development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Akinari  名古屋大学, 国際教育交流本部, 講師 (40647228)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際教育交流 / 海外留学 / グローバル人材 / 東南アジア / グローバル人材育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese university students hesitate to study abroad in South-East Asia, due to their impressions such as " less frequency of English use in the region" and "lack of meanings to be familiar with the region." In this research, it suggests that the significance of study abroad in South-East Asia has not been established unlike that in USA or so-called English speaking countries. The research also implies that by providing students with information such as the concept of World Englishes and Japanese corporative movements in South-East Asia, their mindset have been influenced and gradually started including a choice of study abroad in South-East Asia.
This research ended up publishing two papers. Moreover, it has led the development of the further research related to this topic. The developmental research has been accepted as the Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists(B) in JSPS for the period of 2015-2017.