Study on the gaps of academic achievement of school children in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU KOKICHI  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40196514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEBA Yusaku  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 講師 (00632738)
KAWAGUCHI Toshiaki  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20551782)
WAKATSUKI Ken  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40421276)
TAKADA Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (80273564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学力格差 / 学力調査 / 公正原理 / 階層間格差 / 効果のある学校 / 男女格差 / たしかな学力向上路線 / ゆとり教育路線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the data gathered by the survey we conducted in Osaka in 2013, we investigated the present states of the gaps of academic achievement of school children. The major findings are as follows. Firstly, the gaps had expanded during the period from 1989 to 2001, but reduced from 2001 to 2013. Secondly, the reason of that seems to be the policy change of Ministry of Education, that is, from 'yutori' education to raising standards. Thirdly, social capitals the children appropriate appear to have a certain impact on their academic achievements.