The Negative Effects of Incidences in Youth on Educational Achievement and Job Career
Project/Area Number |
25590240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAO Tomotaka 愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (30403851)
IGAWA Shizue 帝塚山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20461858)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ネガティブ・インパクト / 学歴 / キャリア / 学校歴 / 人生の分岐 / ライフヒストリー / ネガティブインパクト / オーラルヒストリー / 学歴の規定要因 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we aim to analyze the scale and duration of negative effects of incidences in youth on educational attainment and job career. One of the main attempts of our study is to find the crucial age period when people’s life courses start to divert due to the changes in social circumstance and family background. We examine the differences in educational attainment by considering both the years of schooling (quantity) and the reputation of the last attended school (quality), and find that the difference in learning performance at 15 years of age is one of the key factors connected with final educational attainment.