The impact and challenges of agricultural internships on farm work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Etsuko  大阪教育大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (60508745)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農業インターンシップ / 農業研修 / 非農家出身 / 農学系大学 / 新規就農 / 農業キャリア / 農業者人材育成 / 農業指導者 / 研修指導者(親方) / 農業高校 / 指導・育成 / 新規参入 / 雇用就農 / 酪農ヘルパー / 新規大卒者 / 農業・農学系大学 / キャリア形成 / 農業法人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current situation and life-study of agricultural research and agricultural internships carried out by experienced agricultural leaders for university agricultural students and new farmers who have completed agricultural training showed an impact on their careers. Agricultural internship had an impact on course selection and implementation of agriculture and farming. In the case of farmer training information shared on both the receiving side (JA and municipalities) and trainees’ side lead to an understanding of levels and desires in terms of farming aspirations. But this exchange, as well as the guidance given by experts and the nurturing of trainees was found to be insufficient, and it was revealed that an increase in training effect is necessary to solve these problems.