Research for fostering Humanity and Leadership in Distinguished Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HADA Yumiko  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (30263031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASPINALL R. William  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10346009)
OSAKO Norio  育英短期大学, 保育学科, 准教授 (10350373)
KINMONTH Earl  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70317642)
FURUSAKA Hajime  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助教 (20710536)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Ryo
MATSUBARA Naomi
モーリー ルイス  サッセクス大学, CHEERセンター長
ワトソン卿 デビッド  オックスフォード大学, 教授
マップストーン サリー  オックスフォード大学, 教育担当副学長
ワトソン ヘレン  オックスフォード大学, Director of Planning & Resource Allocation
クルー アイヴァー  オックスフォード大学, カレッジ連盟, 前会長
ターナー デビッド  グラモーガン大学
ラージ ポール  オックスフォード・ブルックス大学, 職員
ベカードニア バーラム  Higher Education Policy Institute
スコット ピーター  ロンドン大学, 教授
アスピノール デビッド  グラマー・スクール, 理事
カリオウ-シャルトン シルヴェン  リセ・セント・ジュヌヴェーヴ・ヴェルサイユ
ゴンベール フランソワーズ  リセ・ルイ・ル・グラン
コール パトリス  リセ・アンリIV
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパブリックスクール / リーダーシップ教育 / イギリス / 中高一貫校 / リーダー育成 / イギリス中等教育 / イギリス・パブリック・スクール / スイスの名門校 / フランスのリセ / グラマー・スクール / 日本のエリート校 / 旧制高等学校 / グラマースクール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research team published the book named "Fostering Humanity and Leadership in Distinguished Schools: Lessons from Japan and Three European Countries". The great changes that took place in the English education system in the 19th and 20th Centuries transformed but did not diminish the role of the independent sector in secondary education. The challenge for reformers is how to expand access to these schools without diminishing academic excellence.