Comparative study of student-self-esteem: Implications for zest for living, school bullying and school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Riho  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 准教授 (50509354)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSelf-Esteem / bullying / lower secondary students / comparative study / 子どもの自尊心 / いじめ / 学校教育 / 自尊心 / 日本 / 子ども / 生きる力 / ケニア / ブータン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major purpose of this study is to understand how student self-esteem has been promoted at school and how it relates to bullying or being bullied in African and Asian countries, including Japan. Specifically, the study compares whether there are differences between genders or among countries. Male students were found to be more likely to have bullied or been bullied than female students across countries. In all countries, self-esteem was also found to be higher for students who were not exposed to bullying compared to those who were.