| Project/Area Number |
25590245
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURASAWA Masataka 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (00284224)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
DENG Gang 宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90237040)
TATSUMOTO Shin 宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (50279965)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 高等教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the specific problem-solving skills required in engineering education. First, I conducted a qualitative study to form a hypothesis concerning the elements of problem-solving skills. Second, based on this hypothesis, I carried out a quantitative study to demonstrate development of problem-solving skills in undergraduate engineering programs. As a consequence, I was able to clarify that the order of priority of the most important components of problem-solving skills, such as contextual recognition, negotiating obstacles, and applying experiences of failure to scenarios for success varied across experiences of learning, For example, instruction by external experts from companies promoted students’ awareness of the need to develop communication skills, which is another important component of problem-solving skills.