| Project/Area Number |
25590246
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Yamanashi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
shimizu keiko 山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10381708)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Tomohiro 山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80735621)
ATSUMI Kazue 山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90468231)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMANAKA Tatsuya 山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (10626485)
OTSUKA Yukari 山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (20386296)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 高校生 / 学校 / 自殺予防教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is a longitudinal study,effects of Suicide Prevention Education for four high schools students who entered in 2013 year in Yamanashi Prefecture,for three years. Data was collected at five points: after First education, before/after Second education,and before/after Third education.Students were given questionnaires to evaluate the education on its“usefulness to usual life”on a four-point Likert scale, and to provide an explanation. The results, we focused on the positive response rate after Third education,in which the personal experiences of bereaved family members due to suicide were used. The response rate was 93.8% at school A,87.6% at school B,87.8% at school C, and 72.5% at school D,20.9 to 30.3 points increase in before the education. The most common reasons were“I want to use the way of suicide-prevention”,“They gave a good talk/I learned the value of life,”and“I will use the way of suicide-prevention”.As seen here, there were increased in desire and intentionality.