| Project/Area Number |
25590249
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Ikuei Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Osako Norio 育英短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (10350373)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | フィンランド / 高等教育 / 質保証 / 保育者養成 / ECEC / 国際情報交換(フィンランド) / 国際情報交換(欧州) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There was a better-than-expected difficulty in accurately understand the training system of Finland, but was able to identify the details. ECEC System is centralized. However, system of the ECEC professional training is variety. There are difference of disciplines and training level between ECEC professionals. It was carried out case studies focusing on the university and the University of Applied Sciences (AMK). While conforming to the Finnish system of quality assurance of higher education, in order to provide a quality education in each of the institutions, curriculum, admissions, devised also in the training had been made. But it could not be compared with other European countries that had originally been planned, ECEC professionals and the viewpoint of the comparison of the system of the training was obtained.