| Project/Area Number |
25590250
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2015) National Institute for Educational Policy Research (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Keiji 九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (50224770)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Kenji 東京工業大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (50225702)
HASHIBA Ron 福岡大学, 教育推進機構, 講師 (50549516)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ABE Yukiko 大阪大学, 未来戦略機構, 特任講師 (30553416)
TANAKA Gaku 東京工業大学, 教育革新センター, 教授 (80553411)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 学生支援 / ピアサポート / ガバナンス / 教育社会学 / 高等教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
What is Student Support? Basic instrument for higher education, educational engagement for learning outcomes or making space for human growth of students? Theoretical analysis is important. According to diversification of university students, student support fields and its method of service have been diversified. But when students become supporter to other student, new phase which includes university governance and management had come. It means that university has to receive the critical problems of massive and complicated public services. Who supply their services, and pay the cost are the difficult puzzle to solve.