Practical Research on Town Revitalization by Development of Cooperative Integrated Reading and Composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukuoka Jo Gakuin University (2015)
Hokkaido University of Education (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
SHIKANAI Nobuyoshi  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (20121387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hiroyasu  道都大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (20295926)
ISHIKAWA Kiyohide  道都大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (40405692)
ITOH Kohki  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (80265123)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsまちづくり / 看図作文 / 読書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted a practical research project on town revitalization using a method we call “development of cooperative integrated reading and composition”. The research was modeled on Groundwork systems. The focal points of Groundwork are its “trusts”. In the town of Imakane, a project team was organized to perform a “Town Revitalization through Reading and Composition” project. We developed the project team by assigning Groundwork trusts. Groundwork trusts coordinate the mutual efforts of schools, local communities, administrative entities and universities. We achieved our study goal in that the model lets locals in Imakane town continue the activities in reading and composition indefinitely.