Project/Area Number |
25590255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Kazuya 東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60281945)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 防災教育 / カリキュラム / 市民性教育 / アクティブラーニング / 社会参画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to develop and practices an intergenerational curriculum from primary schools to adult continuing education. This project made schools introducing “social participation” in school activities with remaining political and religious neutrality. The field of the project was a community in Sendai city. The project includes developing simulation games for primary schools, service learning for a junior high school, a technical high school and institute’s professional education with using the community fields, and continuing education in a citizen’s center. These education was coordinated into an intergenerational curriculum effectively.