Research of control learning support system by touch, haptic interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
kudo yuji  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70635614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA SEIJI  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70189835)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制御学習 / 支援システム / 触覚・力覚インタフェース / ものづくり教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control learning as part of the manufacturing education is mandatory, until now also, there is teaching material to learn control theory easy to understand the elementary and junior high school students. However, it does not seem to come to understand the nature of that control things.
This study was aimed at the development of control learning support system to understand the nature of the experience to control up to high school students from elementary and junior high school students. By utilizing a haptic-haptic interface, the method of control is to join the newly including the tactile-force information. That is, the method of controlling an object by conventional procedural programming, by incorporating the concept of sensible control, without Fukairi by theory, it was possible to understand the nature of the control even beginners.