Introduction of German theories of science education and formation of basic model of Japanese science education (Rika) in Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHTAKA Izumi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70176907)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドイツ科学教育史 / 明治理科教育史 / ユンゲ / ドイツ / 理科教育史 / 明治 / ドイツ科学教育論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project analyzed the importance and role of Fr. Junge's theory of science teaching in the history of science education in Germany. On the one hand the project analyzed the "Bildungstheorie" , in particular " Kategoriale Bildung" as fundamental theory of education in Germany. On the other hand the project analyzed, focusing on the Pestalozzi's developing theory of education and the Herbart's theory of education, science teaching theory in Meiji era in Japan. The project pointed out finally the new methods and meanings of the study on the history of science education.