Study about Financial Literacy Education by Informational Intervention and Behavioral Intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Takuji  福井大学, 産学官連携本部, 准教授 (30542104)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシリアスゲーム / 金融リテラシー / 経済教育 / 行動経済学 / 教育システム / 社会科教育 / 金融教育 / 行動介入 / 情報介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a personal financial literacy makes the financial risk of our society reduce and also contributes to the local revitalization problem. Traditional economics considers man to behave rationally. This study paid attention to a specific phenomenon which the former traditional economics can't explain, like the spread of crowd-funding in the world. Behavioral economics explains the feature of the human behavior like bounded rationality, sunk costs effect and risk appetite. I made an educational evaluation system using a financial game for the purpose of making these clear.