The study for the integration of moral education and social studies education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
hashimoto yasuhiro  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (70346295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSAKA Yoshio  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (70377422)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会科教育 / 法教育 / 道徳教育 / カリキュラム研究 / 授業研究 / 授業開発研究 / 価値教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was intended to explore the integration of moral education and social studies education.This study is based on "research of moral lessons " "comparative research in foreign countries" and "research of decision-making for children in the social studies".As a result, It is differences about value-teaching,curriculum-development of value education and practice of instruction about value education between the moral education and social studies education.We propose a strategy on the integration between moral education and social studies education.