Study materials and lesson plan for safety education which is based on risk management process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Murakoshi Shin  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30210032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Motoki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80512532)
NAKAMICHI Keito  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70454303)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsKYTシート / リスクマネジメント / 防災道徳 / ジレンマ / 認知発達 / 慣習的ルールの理解 / ジレンマ状況 / 規範逸脱判断の発達 / 安全教育 / 切り替え能力 / ネガティブ情動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Risk perception and skill of risk management were investigated from primary school pupils to university students with various tasks and classroom lessons using those materials were developed. It is clarified that individual exercise and group work using KYT sheets at university lectures improved students skill of risk management to some extent. Model plans for moral education were developed using “moral dilemma”. It is preferable that children flexibly adapted to the irregular situation under risk or natural disasters. As basic research, how children stick to the everyday rules was investigated and result clarified that children with low development stage tended to stick to the rules, which might be issue of disaster prevention education.