Project/Area Number |
25590264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 書字指導 / 持ち方 / 書き進め方 / 書写 / 筆圧 / 毛筆 / 教材開発 / 左利き / 握圧 / 把持圧 / 筆記用具 / 書写指導 / 漢字学習 / 字形 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is considered a valid exercise in hand-written character guidance, focusing on ‘the process of writing’ for both cognitive and motor skills development. After researching writing mistakes (for mandatory elementary school kanji), by the use of a new teaching method, a textbook of new teaching methods was produced by the author (later for hiragana and katakana).Pressure, or applied force while writing with a pencil, was studied in order to determine why difficulties in attaining the proper grip occurs among elementary school children. As a result, it was found that the method [Listed in government authorized text books] is indeed the proper, as it did not hurt the hand and only moderate force of grip is necessary. Writing with a pencil and a brush by the left hand was also researched. In light of these achievements, the above methods were applied to the teaching of children at overseas Japanese schools and special-needs education schools.