A study using Waveform Envelope and Analysis of brain waves on visualization of musical performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANABE takashi  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80155192)
Research Collaborator FUKUTOMI Ayako  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90549388)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパワー包絡 / 音楽表現 / 可視化 / 鑑賞 / 音声編集 / 演奏 / 脳波 / 教材作成 / 嗜好 / ピアノ演奏比較 / 視覚化 / 根拠 / 模倣 / ピアノ演奏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report is on fundamental research regarding learning the basis of musical performances and for music appreciation. Concerning characteristics of performers and students during piano recitals, objective data was obtained through investigations on preferences, waveform envelopes, and electroencephalograms. Performers visualized what they hoped to express through their performances which using waveform envelopes, were represented with diagrams.
However, even with a favored piece, it was extremely difficult to imitate the performance. Regarding the difficulty in perceiving unrelated melodies while listening to the main melody, we created and put into practice teaching materials that allowed for volume regulation.