Basic Research on ICT-Aided System for Realistic Self-Drawing Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ODA Michito  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40160874)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教員養成 / ICT活用 / 写実的デッサン学修
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to use ICT (Information and Communication Technology) for realistic self-drawing practice at art teacher training colleges. It is usually very difficult to show visually and plainly the points which should be corrected via realistic drawing practice. This fact provides the background for this research. Another factor is that Japan has attached great importance to the use of ICT for college education in recent years.
I performed three experiments on the use of ICT for realistic drawing practice with college students, and outlined questionnaires on their opinions. A digital camera, a tablet PC, a notebook PC and a liquid crystal display were used in these experiments. Results indicated that the use of ICT was useful for correcting realistic self-drawing process. This research showed clearly that an ICT-aided system for realistic self-drawing practice can be effective for realistic drawing practice at art teacher training colleges.