Developing training program using Japanese elementary science textbook for international educational cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Toshinobu  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30385942)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教師教育 / 国際教育協力 / 小学校理科 / 探究学習指導 / 教員研修 / 教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To upgrade science lesson, teacher training program for in-service and pre-service science teachers in South-East Asian countries is developed in this research. In the research, the author conducted training using translated Japanese elementary science textbook and materials. From the observations of the lessons of participants who attended the training, it is observed that the lesson is not follow the structure of inquiry based science teaching. By adding training on inquiry based science teaching, participants can teach using the content of the Japanese elementary science teaching and materials in the way of inquiry based science teaching.