Sexuality of children and youths with high functioning autism spectrum disorder
Project/Area Number |
25590277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Hagiwara Taku 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00431388)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 性行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study focused on sexuality of individuals with high-fuctioning autism (HFASD) as a starting-point to develop intervention for those population. Specifically, the study investigated current research and characteristics of HFASD in sexuality. First, the study found scarce scientific evidences regarding the study theme. Many of published articles are based on episodes of individuals with HFASD and reports by clinicians. Next, the study conducted several questionnaires and interviews to individuals with HFASD. Results suggested many aspects of their sexuality are not largely different from neurotypical population; however, the core characteristics of ASD may be related to issues in adolescence and these may become major problems in adulthood.