Proposals for a personal portfolio system to train executive functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Omura Kazufumi  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (90431634)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords実行機能 / 個人差 / 認知トレーニング / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an application system on mobile tablets for assessing and training executive functions in children ranging from typical development to atypical development (developmental disabilities). This objective system was considered more structuralized and effective at evaluating children’s cognitive strength and weakness than the previously used subjective ones. Additionally, we proposed an integrative portfolio system for data mining in the training records. In parallel with developing applications, we conducted studies to confirm the reliability and validity of the applications with behavioral and/or event-related potential experiments. Furthermore, as a pilot study, we are currently implementing the proposed training program with children with developmental disabilities and are investigating its effectiveness.