Development of the mental health assessment for adults with intellectual disabilities
Project/Area Number |
25590280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Tokai University (2014-2015) University of Tsukuba (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
KANNO Kazue 東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80375451)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 知的障害者 / 就労支援 / メンタルヘルス / 障害者福祉 / 障害福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently in Japan, there is almost no method of evaluating the mental health for adults with intellectual disabilities. The aims of this study were to develop a questionnaire for adults with intellectual disabilities and to find various changes by a longitudinal study. I investigated the mental health of workers with intellectual disabilities by the Mood, Interest and Pleasure Questionnaire which was translated into Japanese (MIPQ-J) . The MIPQ-J relies on proxy not self-reports but reply from support staff. Participants who decrease score in MIPQ-J consistented with information about depression from support staff. The result suggest that MIPQ-J would be a useful tool for the assessment of the mental health of adults with intellectual disabilities. I suggest that using the MIPQ-J is effective for planning vocational supports for adults with intellectual disabilities.