Development of a school refusal support system that utilizes the board of education's adjustment guidance class and the junior high school's guidance class.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKAWA ICHIRO  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90241760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 恵子  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (80780717)
小玉 正博  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00114075)
藤生 英行  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (40251003)
石隈 利紀  筑波大学, 人間系(特命教授), 特命教授 (50232278)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不登校 / 支援体制 / コーディネーター / 再登校援助システム / 別室登校 / 家庭訪問 / 家庭訪問支援モデル / 学校適応 / 適応指導教室 / 中学校 / 支援室 / 支援システム / ケースマネジメント / 学校経営計画 / チーム援助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) In the first year, with the cooperation of the support team staff of junior high schools and the staff of board of education school refusals support section, we developed a school refusal support system which utilized the guidance class in the junior high schools. (2) In the next year, we conducted an intervention study. The effect was confirmed with refusals, including students who attended the board of education’s adjustment guidance class, resuming school attendance. (3) In the third year, as the home is where intervention begins, we focused on home visiting and developed the home visiting school refusal support model. (4) In the final year, we held a symposium that featured the theme of difficulty and possibility of the refusal support system in junior high schools and consolidated our findings on the effect of introducing the support system.