Project/Area Number |
25590282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Tatsuo 横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (00164137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Masayuki 筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (50222021)
KATO Yasuyoshi 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (10233826)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 聴覚障害 / 補聴器 / 人工内耳 / 視聴覚音声知覚 / 聴覚障者 / 視聴覚統合 / 音声知覚 / 視覚提示 / 聴覚提示 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Individual differences in auditory-visual speech perception in people with hearing loss were investigated using syllables, words and sentences. The stimuli were presented in auditory-only, visual-only, and auditory-visual mode of stimulation for both congruent and incongruent conditions. Nine young adults with hearing-aids or cochlear implants participated in the study. The relative increase in auditory-visual speech perception due to the addition of visual cues to the auditory signal was calculated for each condition. Results show that the subjects were able to integrate both auditory and visual cues in the auditory-visual congruent condition. The auditory-visual gain in speech perception was reduced in the incongruent condition. The subjects showed significant individual differences in the amount of gain for different experimental conditions.