Foreign Language Learning without Vision
Project/Area Number |
25590284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamori Takayuki 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10362568)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 点字 / 視覚障害 / 発音 / 発話 / 聴解 / 読解 / 聴覚処理 / 視覚・触覚処理 / 発音と発話 / 視覚情報 / 聴覚情報 / 音声知覚 / 音声表出 / 聴覚 / 視覚 / 触覚 / 空間 / つづり / 特別支援教育(視覚障害) / 触読 / 文字 / 音声 / 聞き取り / 小学部外国語教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to answer the question “How are auditory and visual systems related to each other in foreign language processing?” The relationships between listening and reading, while paying attention to sound processing and letter processing, should be investigated thoroughly. Research on multisensory processing, i.e. auditory, visual, and tactile processing, has developed rapidly from the perspectives of brain and cognitive sciences. This book investigates how foreign language learners perceive input and produce output, with special reference to blind people who do not depend on vision.